March 5, 2019 at 2:30pm
Dane Lisser

Millikin announces Fall Academic All-Conference Honorees

Millikin University, in conjunction with the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW), has announced its recipients for the Jack Swartz Award and the CCIW Academic All-Conference team for fall 2018.

Junior football linebacker Matt Brown (Champaign, Central H.S.) and senior women's soccer player Taylor Hartman (St. Anne, Herscher H.S.) were selected as the Millikin recipients of the Jack Swartz award.

Matt Brown Millikin

Brown was named to the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III Football Second Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). He was Millikin's leading tackler with 66 and had 7.5 tackles for loss including four sacks. Brown, a Presidential Scholar at Millikin, excels in the classroom majoring in Business Management.

Hartman was a Co-Captain for the Women's Soccer team in 2018 scoring two goals. Hartman has earned Academic All-Conference honors four times during her career. Hartman is an Elementary Education major.

Taylor Hartman

Each season the CCIW selects an Academic All-Conference Team. To be recognized, the student-athlete must be enrolled as a full-time student; must have earned a letter during the 2018 fall season; and must carry at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average. Jack Swartz winners must have at least a 3.50 grade point average. The following Millikin student-athletes were named to the 2018 Fall Sports CCIW Academic All-Conference team.

2018 Fall Sports CCIW Academic All-Conference Honorees

Cross Country
Name                          Yr.          Major                          Hometown\High School
Joey Davies                  So.       Chemistry (Pre-Med)      Tinley Park, Ill.\Tinley Park
Maddy Eck                    Fr.        Nursing                        Pleasant Plains, Ill.\Springfield Lutheran
Garrett Jones                Fr.        Chemistry                     Mattoon, Ill.\Mattoon
Ben Kuxmann               Fr.        English (Sec. Teaching)  Bourbonnais, Ill.\Bradley Bourbonnais
Eryn Renison                Fr.        Nursing                         Channahon, Ill.\Minooka
Joycelyn VanAntwerp    So.       Psychology                     Kewanee, Ill.\Kewanee Weathersfield
Claire Weers                 So.       Biology (Pre-PT)             Minonk, Ill.\Fieldcrest
T.J. Weglarz                  So.       Business                       Tinley Park, Ill.\Tinley Park
Kara Weichman             Fr.        Nursing                        Teutopolis, Ill.\Teutopolis
 
Football
Name                          Yr.          Major                          Hometown\High School
Connor Brewer              Sr.        Business Management   Springfield, Ill.\Rochester
*Matt Brown                 Jr.        Business Management   Champaign, Ill.\Central
Marcus Hayes               So.       Nursing                        Lockport, Ill.\Plainfield Central
Cal Pohrte                     So.       Sports Management      New Lenox, Ill.\Lincoln Way West
Ashton Sandy                Fr.        Business Management   McDonough, Ga.\Ola
Nicco Stepina                Sr.        Health, Fitness & Rec.   Casey, Ill.\Casey Westfield
Alex Vogt                      Fr.        Physical Education        Warrenton, Mo.\Warren County R-3
Christopher Vogt           Fr.        Social Science (Teaching) Warrenton, Mo.\Warren County R-3
Jordan Williams             Jr.        Information Systems      Champaign, Ill.\Central
Brandt Williamson         Fr.        Physical Education         Westville, Ill.\Westville
  
Men's Soccer
Name                          Yr.          Major                          Hometown\High School
Joseph Caldarazzo         Sr.        Physical Education         Downers Grove, Ill.\Downers Grove South
Alessandro Desario        Fr.        Accounting                    West Chicago, Ill.\St. Charles East
Connor Foley                So.       Business Management    Peoria, Ill.\Peoria Notre Dame
Gabriel Gil                     Jr.        International Business   Caracas, Venezuela\Hiawatha (Ill.) H.S.
Michael Hoelting           Fr.        Physics                         Edwardsville, Ill.\Edwardsville
Isaac Hopper                Jr.        History & Philosophy      Manhattan, Ill.\Lincoln Way Central
Takunda Jakachira        Sr.        Physics                         Harare, Zimbabwe\Kyle
Jon Kuebler                  Fr.        Accounting                   Columbia, Ill.\Columbia
Ben Maynard                Jr.        Mathematics (Data Science) Normal, Ill.\Normal Community
Eli McClinton                 Fr.        Criminal Justice             Belleville, Ill.\Belleville East
Austin Taylor                Jr.        Nursing                         Dunlap, Ill.\Dunlap
 
Women's Soccer
Name                          Yr.           Major                          Hometown\High School
Danica Brezovar            Fr.        Chemistry                     Mukwonago, Wis.\Mukwonago
Rosina Fascetti             Fr.        Art-Graphic Design         Wildwood, Mo.\Eureka
Brittney Gilbert              Fr.        Computer Science         Mahomet, Ill.\Mahomet Seymour
Shae Giovanni               So.       Athletic Training            Johnsburg, Ill.\Johnsburg
*Taylor Hartman           Sr.        Elementary Education    St. Anne, Ill.\Herscher
Mackenzie Kiewitt         So.       Environmental Science    Union, Mo.\Union
Jennifer Miller               So.       Athletic Training            St. Louis, Mo.\Ursuline Academy
Amanda Noser              Fr.        Accounting                   Ballwin, Mo.\Parkway South
Emily Ratchford            Jr.        Nursing                         Saint Peters, Mo.\Fort Zumwalt East
Elexis Richardson          Fr.        Biology                         Carbondale, Ill.\Carbondale
Sydney Rudny              So.       Mathematics (Actuarial Science) Orland Park, Ill.\Carl Sandburg
Chloe Scharfenberg       Fr.        Nursing                         Decatur, Ill.\Culver Academy
Maddy Wood                 Fr.        Psychology                    St. Charles, Mo.\Francis Howell North
 
Women's Tennis
Name                          Yr.          Major                          Hometown\High School
Danielle Beard               So.       Business Management   Oak Brook, Ill.\Timothy Christian
Morgan Bettner             Jr.        Mathematics (Sec. Ed.)  Brownsburg, Ind.\Brownsburg
Madeline Delano           Sr.        Sports Management       Arlington Heights, Ill.\Buffalo Grove
Brittany Hannan            Fr.        Art Therapy                  Burbank, Ill.\Reavis
Alena Hinch                  Jr.        Criminal Justice             Mt. Zion, Ill.\Mt. Zion
Shelby Jones                 Fr.        Social Studies (Teaching) Alton, Ill.\Marquette Catholic
Amber Rezinas              Fr.        Elementary Education   Shelbyville, Ill.\Shelbyville
 
Volleyball
Name                          Yr.         Major                          Hometown\High School
Sarah Bingenheimer      Fr.        Elementary Education    Springfield, Ill.\Chatham Glenwood
Laruen Brummel           Fr.        Nursing                        Plano, Ill.\Rosary
Gabby Coulthard           So.       Elementary Education   Mount Horeb, Wis.\Mount Horeb
Ashlyn Hartman            Fr.        Data Science\Sports Management  Milton, Ga.\Cambridge
Maddie Holland             So.       Information Systems     Shelbyville, Ill.\Shelbyville
Peyton Jackson             Fr.        Athletic Training            Taylorville, Ill.\Taylorville
Grace Knowski              Fr.        Accounting                   Brookfield, Ill.\Lyons Township
Kelsey McAtee               Jr.        Nursing                        Decatur, Ill.\Mt. Zion
Emily Seegmiller           Sr.        Health, Fitness & Rec.    Arthur, Ill.\Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond
Maddie Sielski               Fr.        Nursing                        Chicago, Ill.\Maine Township East
Rose Syversen              Jr.        Marketing                     Pewaukee, Wis.\Waukesha West
Alyssa Vignos                So.       Environmental Biology   New Berlin, Ill.\New Berlin
  
Women's Golf
Name                          Yr.        Major                          Hometown\High School
Erika Castanon             So.       Biology (Pre-Med)         Valparaiso, Ind.\Valparaiso
Mckenzie Miller             Fr.        Sports Management      Wildwood, Mo.\Eureka
Paige Slabaugh             Fr.        Information Systems     Kolona, Iowa\Mid-Prairie
Meghan Whitlock          Jr.        Music & Communication Mosely, Va.\Cosby
 
Women's Triathlon
Name                          Yr.         Major                           Hometown\High School
Brigid Duesterhaus        Fr.        Business                       Decatur, Ill.\MacArthur
Morgan Powers             Jr.        Chemistry\Biology          Shelbyville, Ill.\Shelbyville
Hope Roderick              Fr.        Early Childhood Therapy Glen Carbon, Ill.\Edwardsville
 
*Jack Swartz Winner