Congratulations to the 2021 Scovill Award Winners!

Baylee Baxter

Baylee Baxter

CLASS OF 2021
Elementary Education - Special Education Endorsement

  1. Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
  2. Barbara and Robert Byrkit Award
  3. Delta Delta Delta Member and Officer
  4. First Year Experience Mentor
  5. Leadership Scholar

Ashley Galloway

Ashley Galloway

CLASS OF 2021
Organizational Leadership

  1. Delta Mu Delta
  2. Phi Kappa Phi
  3. High Dean's List (multiple semesters)
  4. American Association of University Women's Scholarship (AAUW)
  5. Scovill Award Nominee

Greta Jacobson

Greta Jacobson

CLASS OF 2022
Chemistry and Mathematics

  1. President of the Panhellenic Council
  2. Supplemental Instruction Leader for General Chemistry
  3. Presidential Scholar
  4. James Millikin Scholar
  5. 2020 Recipient of the ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry

Shelby Jones

Shelby Jones

CLASS OF 2022
Social Science Secondary Education

  1. Receiving the Albert T. Mills Prize for Outstanding Work in History Studies at Millikin’s 2020 Honors Convocation
  2. Engaging in Academic Endeavors such as Completing Historiographical Research about the Iran Hostage Crisis and Participating on the Security Council at the American Model UN Conference
  3. Representing Millikin’s Tennis Team as a Coach at Stanford University’s Summer Nike Tennis Camp
  4. Working as a Long-Vanderburg Scholar to promote Multicultural Awareness for today’s Children through the use of Multicultural Children’s Literature during Story Time at the Decatur Library
  5. Serving as a Residential Academic Peer Mentor, Who Helps First Year Millikin Students Adjust to the Academic Rigors of College

Jaylen Rick

Jaylen Rick

CLASS OF 2022
Music Education, Vocal Emphasis

  1. Dissonance A Capella – Treasurer, Event Coordinator, and Choreographer
  2. Blubop Vocal Jazz – Director
  3. Freshman Honor’s Project – Body Image in Dance
  4. Resident Academic Peer Mentor
  5. University Choir – Soprano Section Leader

Sydney Sinks

Sydney Sinks

CLASS OF 2022
English - Writing

  1. I am a Presidential Scholar and member of Millikin’s honors program.
  2. I’m the news editor for the Decaturian, the editor-in-chief for Collage, and the co-editor-in-chief for BURST.
  3. I work with students as a tutor at Millikin’s Writing Center.
  4. My fiction and poetry have been published in a literary journal.
  5. I interned with Gateway Journalism Review.

Aubrey Staton

Aubrey Staton

CLASS OF 2022
Entrepreneurship with minors in Criminal Justice & Political Science

  1. Working as a Senior Resident Assistant for the Office of Campus Life for both the 2020-2021 and 2021-2022 academic years.
  2. Getting my brochure published to the American Guidance Counselor Association website.
  3. Winning Best Story, from guest judge Pete Bilagio, at the Spring Film Festival, especially after facing many obstacles during the filming process.
  4. Ensuring the longevity of a local, minority-owned, small business in Decatur through working with MUPC.
  5. Bringing home a conference championship for the first time since 2005 with the women’s basketball team. (Go Big Blue!!!)

Isabella Voss

Isabella Voss

CLASS OF 2023
Management Information Systems with a minor in Pre-Law

  1. HURF Paper Competition First Place Winner
  2. Senior Consultant within Millikin University Performance Consulting
  3. Freshman Outstanding Student Award – Tabor School of Business
  4. Member of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business
  5. Recipient of 2021 Honors Convocation Award