The Merit Award recognizes individuals who have distinguished themselves in their profession or field of endeavor in such a way as to reflect credit upon themselves and Millikin. Outstanding community service is also a criterion for this award.

Merit Award Recipients

  • 1951  -  R. Zink Sanders ’07
  • 1951  -  H. Ray Myers ’26
  • 1952  -  Charlotte Meyer ’31
  • 1952  -  Harold R. Sampson ’22
  • 1953  -  Helen Hawver Anderson ’28
  • 1953  -  George Bryne ’12
  • 1953  -  Orval Diehl ’22
  • 1953  -  Thomas Magath ’14
  • 1953  -  W.R. McGaughey Sr.’06
  • 1953  -  Herbert D. Ryman ’31
  • 1953  -  Ruth Swanson ’14
  • 1953  -  Nola Treat ’07
  • 1953  -  Forest Wikoff Sr. ’15
  • 1954  -  Lisle Brown ’17
  • 1954  -  Lowell Gill ’18
  • 1954  -  Herman Pritchett ’27
  • 1954  -  Ruth Walker ’08
  • 1955  -  Gus Greanias ’37
  • 1955  -  Clyde Hart ’15
  • 1955  -  Leo Johnson ’19
  • 1955  -  Burwell Million ’13
  • 1955  -  James Parsons ’34
  • 1955  -  Oscar Tauber ’30
  • 1955  -  Dwight Young ’07
  • 1956  -  Viola Bell ’11
  • 1956  -  Bonnie Blackburn ’08
  • 1956  -  W. St. Clare Minturn ’46
  • 1956  -  Annamary Dickey Laue ’31
  • 1956  -  Erwin Seago ’26
  • 1956  -  Judson Shurtz ’16
  • 1956  -  Eber Spence ’21
  • 1957  -  Dan Henry ’32
  • 1957  -  William Hipsher ’33
  • 1957  -  Robert Murphey ’20
  • 1957  -  Roy Rollins ’33
  • 1958  -  Clarence Deakins ’23
  • 1959  -  Anne M. Boyd ’06
  • 1959  -  Florence Page Jaques ’11
  • 1959  -  George Musso ’33
  • 1959  -  Dale Yoder ’23
  • 1960  -  Margaret Hessler Brookes ’14
  • 1960  -  Geneva Gregory
  • 1960  -  Mathiasen ’30
  • 1960  -  John A. McDavid ’37
  • 1960  -  William Requarth ’35
  • 1961  -  Dan S. Lutz ’29
  • 1961  -  Maurice Murfin ’35
  • 1961  -  Ruth Yakel ’40
  • 1962  -  Marian Johnson Castle ’18
  • 1962  -  John Leighty ’31
  • 1962  -  Clarence H. Pygman ’28
  • 1962  -  Maryhelen Vannier ’38
  • 1963  -  L. Talbot Hood ’27
  • 1963  -  Stanley G. Kimes ’47
  • 1963  -  William R. Krigbaum ’44
  • 1964  -  Leroy Augenstein ’48
  • 1964  -  Donald Shroyer ’50
  • 1965  -  Paul R. Cannon ’15
  • 1965  -  Paul Halmbacher ’32
  • 1966  -  Beatrice Atlass ’21
  • 1966  -  Robert Grissom ’39
  • 1966  -  Boyd S. Oberlink ’31
  • 1966  -  Alvin Rose ’26
  • 1967  -  C. Ronald Cassity ’29
  • 1967  -  Parmer L. Ewing ’25
  • 1967  -  John C. Mann ’21
  • 1968  -  Juanita Owen Falvey
  • 1968  -  Milligan Fleming ’45
  • 1968  -  Don Williams ’48
  • 1969  -  James S. Fritz ’46
  • 1970  -  Robert Oakes ’55
  • 1970  -  Don Ping ’22
  • 1970  -  Virgil Wagner ’43
  • 1971  -  W. Noel Hudson ’41
  • 1971  -  Larry McGowan ’50
  • 1971  -  James L. Olivero ’60
  • 1972  -  Hyman J. Burstein ’26
  • 1972  -  John P. Fink ’49
  • 1972  -  Robert Parkinson ’49
  • 1972  -  Thomas Parkinson ’43
  • 1972  -  Thomas S. Sly ’47
  • 1973  -  J.V. Blackwell ’47
  • 1973  -  Lorraine Bolen Bland ’32
  • 1973  -  Arthur L. Ennis ’29
  • 1974  -  Walter W. Murfin ’41
  • 1974  -  Corwin D. Querrey ’18
  • 1974  -  Mae Ross Taylor ’29
  • 1975  -  Frank Beaman ’55
  • 1975  -  Henry H. Bolz ’44
  • 1976  -  Charles G. Obermeyer ’36
  • 1976  -  Paul Taff ’41
  • 1977  -  Sister Ann Bailey ’43
  • 1977  -  Rayen W. Tyler ’26
  • 1978  -  Wayne W. Krows ’51
  • 1978  -  Rudolph Livingston ’57
  • 1979  -  Robert Pensinger ’51
  • 1980  -  Thomas W. Ewing ’57
  • 1980  -  Rosemarie Maronto Lane ’35
  • 1981  -  Louise Foster ’18
  • 1981  -  Parker Rosenquist ’65
  • 1982  -  Robert E. Wing ’63
  • 1983  -  Doris Ryan McElwee ’53
  • 1984  -  H. Dan Cordtz ’47
  • 1984  -  Ural T. "Bud" Ward ’58
  • 1985  -  Louise J.M. Riff ’56
  • 1986  -  R. David Edmunds ’61
  • 1986  -  Alice Ambrose Lazerowitz ’28
  • 1987  -  Michael E. Waller ’63
  • 1988  -  H. Wayne Hill ’47
  • 1988  -  Betty Godwin Watkins ’50
  • 1989  -  Mary Godwin Williams ’50
  • 1990  -  Ross Lake ’59
  • 1991  -  Verne E. Roby ’43
  • 1992  -  Sheila Witts-Mannweiler ’81
  • 1993  -  Marvin L. Huston ’57
  • 1994  -  Stephen A. Platt ’25
  • 1995  -  Wayne Martin ’59
  • 1996  -  Judy Hutton ’64
  • 1996  -  Gerald Domescik ’62
  • 1997  -  Nancy Zi Li ’53
  • 1998  -  Ethelyn Draser Boyd ’29
  • 1998  -  Anthony J. Comerota ’70
  • 1999  -  Robert A. Penneman ’41
  • 2000  -  Mary L Jackson-Hammond ’74
  • 2001  -  Claudia Nichols Quigg ’75
  • 2002  -  Ann Chelette ’70
  • 2002  -  John Hoots
  • 2003  -  Robert Landaas ’74
  • 2004  -  Eric Bremer ’75
  • 2004  -  Lou Manfredini ’87
  • 2005  -  Doug Beach ’75
  • 2005  -  Chuck Force ’72
  • 2006  -  James Augustine ’68
  • 2006  -  Jim Humphrey ’68
  • 2006  -  Jim Lundquist ’53
  • 2007  -  Steve Hurst ’70
  • 2007  -  John McClarey ’59
  • 2007  -  Thomas Rotondi Jr. ’71
  • 2008  -  Gary Mormino ’69
  • 2010  -  Mary Fowler ’82
  • 2011  -  Sidney Smith ’76
  • 2012  -  Kerry Muzzey ’92
  • 2013  -  Janet Heinie Clark ’91
  • 2013  -  Sunny Hull ’69
  • 2014  -  Michelle Hsiao-Hung Wong ’86
  • 2015  -  John Bingham ’70
  • 2016  -  Michael A. Kasper ’95