The Alumnus of the Year Award recognizes service to the university during the past year, as well as continuous service throughout the years. This award is the highest alumni honor presented by the university.

Alumnus of the Year Award Recipients

  • 1951  -  Orval Diehl ’22
  • 1952  -  Andrew Dallstream ’15
  • 1953  -  R. Zink Sanders ’07
  • 1954  -  Arthur Wells ’35
  • 1955  -  Neva Welsh Gauger ’14
  • 1956  -  H. Ray Myers ’26
  • 1957  -  Victor Dewein ’26
  • 1958  -  William ’33 and Ruth Blair Hipsher ’30
  • 1959  -  J. Neil Arrington ’26
  • 1960  -  J. Edwin Griswold ’24
  • 1961  -  W. Lawrence Rotz ’20
  • 1962  -  Harold R. Sampson ’22
  • 1963  -  R. Wayne "Hank" Gill ’21
  • 1964  -  Charlotte Meyer ’31
  • 1965  -  William F. Hayes, Sr. ’20
  • 1966  -  James Dunning ’31
  • 1967  -  Eva Coberly Kirkland ’15
  • 1968  -  Ida Diller Record ’07
  • 1969  -  John C. Griswold ’23
  • 1970  -  William Requarth ’35
  • 1971  -  John ’31 and Ula Davis Leighty ’33
  • 1972  -  Eva Davis Casey ’10
  • 1972  -  Ina Wornick Mills ’09
  • 1973  -  Clarence R. Flint ’30
  • 1974  -  H. A. "Bunk" Douglas ’26
  • 1975  -  Robert W. Bartlett ’31
  • 1976  -  Herbert D. Ryman ’31
  • 1977  -  J. William Record ’38
  • 1978  -  Nola Treat ’07
  • 1979  -  Anonymous
  • 1980  -  Mabel Hays Cooper ’18 and Helen Hays Hepperlen ’28
  • 1981  -  Florence E. Birks ’26 and Jenna R. Birks ’22
  • 1982  -  Purvis and Roberta Morris Tabor ’36
  • 1983  -  George Musso ’33
  • 1984  -  Howard L Gravett ’33
  • 1985  -  Amherst F. Hardy ’32
  • 1986  -  Clarence "Red" Johnson ’50
  • 1987  -  Rosalia McCambridge Weck ’25
  • 1988  -  Fanny Powers Bassett ’27
  • 1989  -  James H. Henson ’58
  • 1990  -  Howard Nyberg ’49
  • 1991  -  Wayne Krows ’51
  • 1992  -  Emily Johnson Metzler ’29
  • 1993  -  Virginia Holben Rogers ’32
  • 1994  -  Joan Honicker Parker ’47
  • 1995  -  Robert C. Hanna ’50
  • 1996  -  William Eichenauer ’51
  • 1997  -  G. William Harner ’47
  • 1998  -  Larry D. Haab ’59
  • 1999  -  James E. Fitzgerald ’53 and Donna Riechman Fitzgerald ’54
  • 2000  -  Patricia Smith Perkinson ’45 and C.D. "Perk" Perkinson, D.H.L.
  • 2001  -  Paul Hung, ’56
  • 2002  -  George Irish ’68
  • 2003  -  Robert W.Smith ’62 and Lucy Lindsay Smith ’67
  • 2004  -  Bruce Nims ’72
  • 2005  -  Douglas Oberhelman ’75
  • 2006  -  John Adney ’72
  • 2007  -  Jeff Black ’75
  • 2008  -  Robert Moorehead ’46 and Charlotte Beesley Moorehead ’47
  • 2009  -  Lyn Gallion Houston ’59
  • 2010  -  David Roth ’63
  • 2011  -  Duane Avis and Joan Adams Avis, both ’53
  • 2012  -  Barbara Burgis Zuegel ’53 and Herb Zuegel ’52
  • 2013  -  Michael Waller ’63
  • 2014  -  Frank Tyrolt ’54
  • 2015  -  Elta Turner Cooke ’52
  • 2016  -  The late R. Michael Campbell ’67 and M. Susan Campbell ’68